Best Social Media Management Software 2021

Clubhouse Statistics

In the past month, Clubhouse has experienced a massive surge in users and media attention. The latest Clubhouse statistics are listed below, along with a look inside the fast-growing application.

Clubhouse, the audio-only social media app, recently raised $100 million of venture funding in a round that valued the 10-month-old business at $1 billion. Its previous round valued the business at $100 million before the company had a public website.

How does the Clubhouse's performance justify the $1 billion valuation? How popular has the social media application become?

The most important Clubhouse statistics are listed below. In addition, you'll find an introduction to the application, and actual images of the product.

Table of Contents

Clubhouse Statistics

Clubhouse's statistics are impressive. Below are the most important, up-to-date statistics about the application.

Number of Clubhouse Users

  • Clubhouse has 6 million registered users as of February, 2021
  • Clubhouse had 2 million weekly active users in January, 2021
  • Clubhouse had 600,000 registered users in December, 2020
  • Clubhouse had 1,500 users in May, 2020
  • Clubhouse had 270 daily active users in May, 2020

Sources: Techcrunch, New York Times, CNBC, Medium

Most Followed Clubhouse Accounts

Clubhouse may be new, but that hasn't stopped many people from acquiring more than one million followers. We've listed the most followed Clubhouse accounts below.

PersonClubhouse HandleFollowers (2/5/21)Followers (3/5/21)
Rohan Seth@rohan1,700,0004,500,000
Tiffany Haddish@tiffanyhaddish11,600,0003,900,000
Paul Davison@paul1,500,0004,000,000
Marc Andreessen@pmarca1,300,0003,600,000
Van Jones@van1,300,0003,300,000
Jared Leto@jaredleto1,300,0003,500,000
Fadia@fadia1,200,0002,800,000
Ben Horowitz@bentonio1,200,0003,200,000
Andrew Chen@andrew1,200,0003,100,000
Harry Stebbings@harrystebbings1,100,0002,600,000
Katie Stanton@katie1,100,0002,600,000
Sam Altman@sama1,000,0002,500,000
Erik Torenberg@erik1,000,0002,600,000

Source: Clubhouse; February 5, 2021; March 5, 2021

Most Followed Clubhouse Clubs

As a Clubhouse user, you can choose to follow Clubhouse clubs. Clubhouse clubs are groups of people with common interests. Following clubs improves your ability to spend time on the Clubhouse app discussing and listening to your preferred topics.

Clubhouse ClubNumber of Clubhouse Members
Startup Club175,000 members
Womxn in Business151,000 members
OG Club146,000 members
Instagram Marketing Secrets120,000 members
Human Behaviour119,000 members
Creative Executive Officers112,000 members
The Hustler Club101,000 members

Source: Clubhouse; February 5, 2021

Clubhouse Application Downloads

Clubhouse's application has been downloaded millions of times. Here are the statistics on its download performance in the United States according to App Annie:

  • Clubhouse has more than 8 million global downloads
  • Clubhouse is currently the third most downloaded social networking application on iPhones
  • Clubhouse is currently the 25th most downloaded iPhone application
  • Clubhouse reached an all-time-high of number three on the iPhone social networking download list in December of 2020
  • Clubhouse currently has 231,000 App Store ratings with a score of 4.9

At the beginning of December 2020, Clubhouse was not among the top 30 most downloaded social networking applications in the United States. Its popularity spiked starting December 10th. By December 23rd, Clubhouse was the third most popular iPhone social networking application in the United States.

Clubhouse app download rank among social media networks

Clubhouse has also become popular outside the United States. Its download rankings within the social networking category in other countries are listed below.

CountryRank
Australia4th
Canada2nd
France10th
Germany1st
Italy1st
Japan1st
Russia15th
South Korea1st
Spain5th
Switzerland4th
United Kingdom6th

Clubhouse Business Valuation

Clubhouse has been around for less than one year, and is already valued at more than $1 billion. Here's a history of its funding rounds and valuation:

  • Clubhouse was valued at $1 billion in January, 2021
  • Clubhouse was valued at $100 million in May, 2020

Sources: CNBC, Axios

How Does Clubhouse Work?

Clubhouse is an audio-based social media application. Once invited, new users select a handle and set up a profile. This functions very similarly to Twitter.

The next step is to find and follow friends and other individuals. Once you follow other users on Clubhouse, you begin to see various events that are happening on the platform. You're able to join any public event as a listener.

Clubhouse room

Conversations in each room are managed by moderators. They control the individuals who are called up to the front of the room to participate in the conversation. Most participants leave their microphones on mute until called on by the moderator. To become a participant, listeners can raise their hand using the icon shown above.

There are multiple ways to discover events on the platform. This includes a calendar that showcases upcoming events:

Clubhouse calendar

You are also able to search for new rooms and events by topic. Popular topic categories include sports, entertainment, language, technology, wellness and arts.

Clubhouse explore
Bruce Hogan

Bruce Hogan is Co-founder & CEO of SoftwarePundit. He leads the team's research and publishes content about software products and trends. Bruce has experience investing at multi-billion dollar private equity firms, leading teams at venture-backed technology companies, and launching new businesses. You can connect with Bruce on LinkedIn.

Bruce is an expert in several software categories including:

  • Dental software
  • Mental health software
  • SEO software
  • Social media software

Get the latest from SoftwarePundit

We'll share our latest software reviews, technology tips, and deals.

*